What Is Tree Law
[…] Massachusetts Fallen Tree Law, Mass. Explains who is responsible for a tree that falls on a neighbor`s garden. “Legally, your neighbor is not responsible for a healthy tree falling during a major storm. On the other hand, if the neighbour`s tree was sick or rotten, knew it was in danger of falling and the neighbour did not know it, there could be negligence and liability. Either way, if you have home insurance, insurance companies will fix the mistakes and blame. MGL c.242, § 7 Intentional intrusion into trees, etc.; Infringements are liable “to the owner in tort for three times the amount of damage determined for him”. In other cases, it can be damage caused by a falling tree – and in the worst case, these fallen trees prove deadly.